Categories

Top sellers

Information

Manufacturers

Specials

Tags

In compliance with the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Royal Decree 1720/20007 

We inform that the personal data that we are provided with will be incorporated into an authorised file whose only owner is DAIE for their processing. Data collection and processing have as their objective the provision of personalised services, electronic communications and/or the provision of our own statistics to develop market research. DAIE is responsible for its secrecy obligation regarding the given personal data, and for its duty to treat them with confidentiality and discretion, according the applicable law. For this purpose, it will take the necessary measures to avoid their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access.

We inform as well that you can exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition, as provided by the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data. You will be able to request it by written communication addressed to DAIE's registered office or via email: admin@brasilchic.net. There is also available, at the Contact section of this web, a form that can be used to complete your request (indicating in the text the subject LOPD, your full name, email address and ID number, as well as the right that you want to exercise: Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition).

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose of the processing

Your personal data will be processed and included on a database, ownership of Don Arturo Import-Export, Ltd., established at Monasterio San Juan de la Peña Street, number 2, 3rd floor D, Valladolid - Spain, phone  983 326 495 (from now on, "DAIE").

Your data will be processed for the following purposes: 

(i) to give you the information you have requested; (ii) in the case that you buy a product or hire a service, to improve, obey and control the right observance of the contract; (iii) to obey the legal obligations of DAIE, and (iv) to send you advertising communications, if you expressly accept them (during your registration on our website, by means of the corresponding box or the section regarding this purpose on DAIE's website).

- Content: DAIE will send you advertising communications that can be related with any product or service available on our website (these products and services are provided by third parties, offered on our website and are part of the detailed activity sectors), and on the websites of DAIE's collaborating companies, nowadays including the following activity sectors: fashion, home, gifts, trips, beauty, health, electronic, restaurants. Everything is related to the Brazilian and Spanish markets.

- Means: DAIE will send you the mentioned communications by any means (i.e. postal mail, phone, email or any other electronic means).

- Opt-out: Regarding the advertising communications by electronic means, we will inform, in all of them, about the steps to take to unsubscribe in an easy and free way (except the possible cost derived from the transmission of your unsubscription request). We will handle your request as soon as possible and, in any case, within the specified legal period. Nevertheless, even if you unsusbscribe from the advertising communications, we will still send you messages for other purposes (for instance, regarding the state of any purchase completed on our website).

If a merger, buying or selling, joint-venture, global assignment of assets and liabilities or other corporate transaction occurs, your data will be transferred to the society originated from that corporate transaction for the same purposes that are specified here (unless [i] that we reach a different agreement with you, or [ii] imposition of the applicable law).

You will be able to contact us at our registered office, specified at the beginning of this section, or via email, in order to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition (notwithstanding the specific opt-out procedure for advertising communications by electronic means).

Before you provide us with any third party data, you must have informed them and obtained their consent, according to this Privacy policy. In the case that you use our free services to send messages to your friends, you will have to check if they accept to receive the mentioned messages. You will not be able to use this service to send massive spam or violate any individual's privacy. DAIE does not take any decision in this regard and will only follow your instructions. The delivery is immediate, so no subsequent correction will be possible. You must know that the safety measures of our systems to provide this service are basic. We will not use or provide the data that you reveal for any other purpose than the transmission of your message with the corresponding IPS, and thus, once the delivery requested by you has ended, we will not keep these data or any other information, unless the law requires it.

Personal data categories

We need the requested data, such as your name, surname, contact details, ID number, bank details (that may be considered as sensitive data in some jurisdictions) in order for DAIE to carry out the previously mentioned activities, if you are buying a product on our website... If you use our services voluntarily, you express your express consent to DAIE to process your data as explained.

Changes

DAIE will modify its Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time. If these changes affect your rights, we will inform you about them via email (using the last email address provided by you). In any case, the last version of our Privacy Policy will be always available on our website.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are pieces of information that websites store in your computer to remember your preferences, so they can offer you a more personal experience. DAIE uses cookies to, among other things:

- Remember your preferences (payment, purchase, etc.) to offer you a personal service.

- Analyse your surfing behaviour (sections you have visited, clicks you have done, etc.).

- Help you to share contents (like products and campaigns) through your social networks.

- Know if our clients have known us thanks to internet advertisements.

- Avoid fraudulent activities.

- Maximise our website safety.

Some of the cookies of our Website are owned by third parties (like Google), which process the information and provide us with data about our promotions, etc. They never collect personal information that may be used to identify a specific user. No cookie has a validity period over two years.

If you do not want these cookies to be stored, you can change the settings of your browser at any time. However, we recommend you not to deactivate them, because you could stop enjoying some specific services on our website. If you prefer to deactivate the cookies from third parties, click the following links:

- Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es

- Addthis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

- Google remarketing: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2549116?hl=es

- ComScore: http://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx

- Blueknow: Deactivate cookies